fmx/screenings



Friday April 28


Metropol 3
21:00
Academy Award Winner: Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Steve Box, Nick Park – UK 2005 – OV

Metropol 1
23:00
Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
Tim Burton, Mike Johnson – UK/USA 2005 – OV


Sunday April 30



Metropol 3

21:00-23:00
Sunday April 30
Metropol 3
fmx/screenings
Howl's Moving Castle
(Hauru no ugoku shiro)


Monday May 01

21:00-23:00
Monday May 01
Metropol 3
fmx/screenings
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe


Tuesday May 02



Metropol 2

10:00-11:00
Tuesday May 02
Metropol 2
Realtime Screenings
The Screening starts at 14:00
14:00-18:00
Tuesday May 02
Metropol 2
Realtime Screenings
Realtime Film Festival screening of a selection of submitted films



Metropol 3

21:00-23:00
Tuesday May 02
Metropol 3
fmx/screenings
Academy Award Winner
King Kong


Wednesday May 03



König-Karl-Halle

10:00-11:00
Wednesday May 03
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/screenings

14:00-15:00
Wednesday May 03
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/screenings
Chris Landreth Retrospective
Chris Landreth, Computer Animator, Rogers, www.rogers.com
19:00-20:00
Wednesday May 03
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/screenings
Retrospective of CG works
Yoichiro Kawaguchi, Professor; Computer Graphics Artist, The University of Tokyo, www.iii.u-tokyo.ac.jp/~yoichiro/



Eyth-Saal

10:00-11:00
Wednesday May 03
Eyth-Saal
fmx/screenings



Bertha-Benz-Saal

10:00-11:00
Wednesday May 03
Bertha-Benz-Saal
fmx/screenings
15 Years Filmakademie - Retrospective 1
11:00-12:00
Wednesday May 03
Bertha-Benz-Saal
fmx/screenings
Filmakademie: Making of "ITFS Trailer"
Thilo Ewers/, Waldemar Fast/, Thomas Hinke/, Moritz Mayerhofer/, Jan Locher/, Hannes Appell/, Holger Wenzl/, Sebastian H. Schmidt/
19:00-20:00
Wednesday May 03
Bertha-Benz-Saal
fmx/screenings
Screening of nominated productions for animago audience AWARD:2006



Raum Karlsruhe

10:00-11:00
Wednesday May 03
Raum Karlsruhe
fmx/screenings
Screening of extracts of all nominated films of the Realtime Film Festival
14:00-15:00
Wednesday May 03
Raum Karlsruhe
fmx/screenings
TV series
Winner ITFS

18:00-20:00
Wednesday May 03
Raum Karlsruhe
fmx/screenings
Best of Bitfilm
Aaron Koenig, Managing Director, Bitfilm Festival, www.bitfilm.de



Raum Reutlingen

10:00-11:00
Wednesday May 03
Raum Reutlingen
fmx/screenings

13:00-14:00
Wednesday May 03
Raum Reutlingen
fmx/screenings
15 Years Filmakademie - Retrospective 1
17:00-18:00
Wednesday May 03
Raum Reutlingen
fmx/screenings
animago Audience Award: 2006 - Screening of nominated productions



Metropol 3

14:00-15:00
Wednesday May 03
Metropol 3
fmx/screenings
Lunch Special Screening: "Fetch!" 35mm Flash Film
Nina Paley, Independent Animator, www.ninapaley.com/
21:00-23:00
Wednesday May 03
Metropol 3
fmx/screenings
Academy Award Winner
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit


Thursday May 04



König-Karl-Halle

10:00-11:00
Thursday May 04
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/screenings
The CAF Siggraph Selection
Terrence Masson , Jury Chair Electronic Theater Siggraph 2006; writer, ACM Siggraph, www.digfaux.com
19:00-20:00
Thursday May 04
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/screenings
Pixar's "One Man Band"
Patrick James, Technical Director, Pixar Animation Studios, www.pixar.com



Eyth-Saal

10:00-11:00
Thursday May 04
Eyth-Saal
fmx/screenings
15 Years Filmakademie - Retrospective 2



Bertha-Benz-Saal

19:00-20:00
Thursday May 04
Bertha-Benz-Saal
fmx/screenings
animago AWARD:2006, Screening "audience award"



Raum Karlsruhe

10:00-11:00
Thursday May 04
Raum Karlsruhe
fmx/screenings
animago AWARD 2006, Screening "audience award"
14:00-15:00
Thursday May 04
Raum Karlsruhe
fmx/screenings
Best of Scene.org Awards
Bent Stamnes, Scene.org PR-representative , Scene.org , www.scene.org
19:00-20:00
Thursday May 04
Raum Karlsruhe
fmx/screenings
Screening of extracts of all nominated films of the Realtime Film Festival



Raum Reutlingen

10:00-11:00
Thursday May 04
Raum Reutlingen
fmx/screenings

13:00-14:00
Thursday May 04
Raum Reutlingen
fmx/screenings
animago AWARD 2006, Screening "audience award"
17:00-18:00
Thursday May 04
Raum Reutlingen
fmx/screenings
15 Years Filmakademie - Retrospective 2



List-Saal:Galerie A

15:00-16:00
Thursday May 04
List-Saal:Galerie A
fmx/screenings
Filmakademie TD Presentations
Sebastian H. Schmidt/, Volker Heisterberg/, Robin Reyer/, Daniel Stern/, Florian Waldenmaier/, Bernhard Haux/
16:00-17:00
Thursday May 04
List-Saal:Galerie A
fmx/screenings
Filmakademie: Film Presentations
Derek Roczen/, Frederik Ring/, Maciej Rynkiewicz/, Stefan Schomerus/, Tanja Krampfert/, Egmont Mayer/, Agnieszka Kruczek/, Tim Weimann/, Ilija Brunck/, Thomas Bracht/, Tom Weber/, Jan Bitzer/



Raum Mannheim

10:00-11:00
Thursday May 04
Raum Mannheim
fmx/screenings
Stereoscopic Projections


Friday May 05



König-Karl-Halle

10:00-11:00
Friday May 05
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/screenings
Shelley's Eye Candy
Shelley Page, European Representative, DreamWorks Feature Animation, www.dreamworksanimation.com
19:00-20:00
Friday May 05
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/screenings
Screening of "The Chubb Chubbs"
Eric Armstrong , Sr Animation Director – Sports Business Unit, Electronic Arts Canada, Electronic Arts
, www.ea.com



Eyth-Saal

10:00-11:00
Friday May 05
Eyth-Saal
fmx/screenings
15 Years Filmakademie - Retrospective 3
14:00-15:00
Friday May 05
Eyth-Saal
fmx/screenings



Bertha-Benz-Saal

18:00-19:00
Friday May 05
Bertha-Benz-Saal
fmx/screenings
15 Years Filmakademie - Retrospective 3



Raum Reutlingen

10:00-11:00
Friday May 05
Raum Reutlingen
fmx/screenings
animago Audience Award
13:00-14:00
Friday May 05
Raum Reutlingen
fmx/screenings
15 Years Filmakademie - Retrospective 3
17:00-18:00
Friday May 05
Raum Reutlingen
fmx/screenings
Best of Generation Flash



Raum Mannheim

18:00-19:00
Friday May 05
Raum Mannheim
fmx/screenings
Best of Generation Flash



Studio B

12:00-13:00
Friday May 05
Studio B
fmx/screenings
Filmakademie: TD Presentations
Sebastian H. Schmidt/, Volker Heisterberg/, Robin Reyer/, Daniel Stern/, Florian Waldenmaier/, Bernhard Haux/
13:00-14:00
Friday May 05
Studio B
fmx/screenings
Filmakademie: Film Presentations
Derek Roczen/, Frederik Ring/, Maciej Rynkiewicz/, Stefan Schomerus/, Tanja Krampfert/, Agnieszka Kruczek/, Tim Weimann/, Egmont Mayer/, Ilija Brunck/, Thomas Bracht/, Tom Weber/, Jan Bitzer/


Saturday May 06



König-Karl-Halle

10:00-11:00
Saturday May 06
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/screenings
Dan Sarto´s Choice

Dan Sarto, Chief Operating Officer, Co-Publisher, Animation World Network Inc., www.awn.com



Eyth-Saal

11:00-12:00
Saturday May 06
Eyth-Saal
fmx/screenings
15 Years Filmakademie - New Films
Agnieszka Kruczek/, Frederik Ring/, Ilija Brunck/, Tim Weimann/, Thomas Bracht/, Martin Rahmlow/



Bertha-Benz-Saal

13:00-14:00
Saturday May 06
Bertha-Benz-Saal
fmx/screenings
animago AWARD:2006, SCREENING “Winner”



Raum Reutlingen

10:00-11:00
Saturday May 06
Raum Reutlingen
fmx/screenings
animago AWARD:2006, SCREENING "Winner"
14:00-15:00
Saturday May 06
Raum Reutlingen
fmx/screenings
Filmakademie: Making of "ITFS Trailer"
Thilo Ewers/, Waldemar Fast/, Thomas Hinke/, Moritz Mayerhofer/, Jan Locher/, Hannes Appell/, Holger Wenzl/, Sebastian H. Schmidt/
15:00-16:00
Saturday May 06
Raum Reutlingen
fmx/screenings
15 Years Filmakademie - New Films
Agnieszka Kruczek/, Frederik Ring/, Ilija Brunck/, Thomas Bracht/, Tim Weimann/, Martin Rahmlow/