fmx/talks


fmx/06 presents an exceptional panel of speakers

In the VFX section we are thrilled to have Bill Westenhofer, who was Rhythm & Hues VFX Supervisor on The Chronicles of Narnia and also Jeff Kleiser from Kleiser-Walczak will join us. Furthermore we have confirmed speakers from The Orphanage, Digital Domain and Double Negative. The Orphanage´s Ryan Tudhope, VFX Supervisor, will focus on approach and workflow behind the creation of the CG environments for Sin City.

In the series of talks on animation we have again Disney, Pixar, Dreamworks and Aardman Animations with us. Disney´s Ian Gooding, Art Director and Kyle Odermatt, CG Supervisor, will be talking about look and lighting for Chicken Little.

Animated commercials will be focused in presentations by Philip Hunt from Studio aka, Marv Newland from International Rocketship Ltd., Canada and others to be confirmed...

In our expanded games section, we welcome as Keynote Speaker the famous Game creator and Screenwriter Jordan Mechner who will be sharing his experience in writing for games and writing for films with the example of Prince of Persia.

Scot Brew, Senior Art Technical Director at LucasArts, will address Production Pipelines and technologies issues for Next Gen Games. Notorious Game Designer and Writer Lee Sheldon, author of the reference book Character Development and Storytelling for Games , will be speaking about Emotion in Games and Eric Armstrong, Senior Animation Director at Electronic Arts, will be comparing next-gen video game production and feature film production.

.




In the section "Digital Cinema" together with the FFA, Filmförderanstalt Berlin, there will be European films which have been digitally recorded and post produced. There will be presentations about electronic cinema, i.e. digital projection in European cinemas. There is one day of digital cinema about the technical side with mainly European representatives from different companies, who will talk about the Workflow from digital film acquisition - camera through to cinema projection.

There will be talks about "European Producers" with German, French, Irish, Danish, Spanish and Hungarian producers as well as the "TV Buyers Panel" with two German, one Chinese, as well as other European and international TV broadcasters, in which they will talk about the kind of animated films, animated series and animated programs they are interested in.

In the section "Mobile Entertainment", there will be a report about the European scene in mobile entertainment - films and games for cell phones.

There will be presentations from Chinese companies such as Hualong Digital Cinema about digital cinema in China as well as a presentation of the state of animation in South East Asia.




Wednesday May 03



König-Karl-Halle

13:00-14:00
Wednesday May 03
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/talks
A. Film A/S and It’s Projects
Karsten Kiilerich, Director/ Partner, A. Film A/S, www.afilm.dk
15:00-16:00
Wednesday May 03
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/talks
New Directions in Visual Development
Christian Schellewald, DreamWorks Animation, www.dreamworksanimation.com
16:00-17:00
Wednesday May 03
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/talks
One Man Band: Pixar Production Pipeline
Patrick James, Technical Director, Pixar Animation Studios, www.pixar.com
17:00-18:00
Wednesday May 03
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/talks
Disney Animation Visual Delights
Kyle Odermat/Disney Animation, Karen deJong/Disney Animation
18:00-19:00
Wednesday May 03
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/talks
What Filmmakers Should Know About Games
Doug Cooper, Visual Effects Supervisor, DreamWorks Animation, www.dreamworksanimation.com



Bertha-Benz-Saal

12:00-14:00
Wednesday May 03
Bertha-Benz-Saal
fmx/talks
Writing for Animation - hosted by Gabriele Röthemeyer
Gabriele Röthemeyer/MFG Baden-Württemberg, Film Funding, Ed Hooks/, Gerhard Hahn/Hahn Film AG, Harald Siepermann/Harald Siepermann Studios, Eberhard Junkersdorf/Munich Animation Film GmbH, Armin Toerkell/
15:00-16:00
Wednesday May 03
Bertha-Benz-Saal
fmx/talks
European Producers: Case study - Making of "Splinter"
Wojtek Wawszczyk, Director & Character Animator, Freelance Artist, www.warsawfilmschool.pl
16:00-17:00
Wednesday May 03
Bertha-Benz-Saal
fmx/talks
Digital moving-image illustrations with the example of "Der Räuber Hotzenplotz"
Jürgen Schopper, Professor , Arri Film & TV Services GmbH, www.arri.com
17:00-18:00
Wednesday May 03
Bertha-Benz-Saal
fmx/talks
European Producers from Germany, Hungary and Spain - hosted by Michael Schmetz
Tony Loeser/MotionWorks GmbH, Tamas Liszka/SzimplaFilm Ltd , Manuel Christobal/Zinkia Entertainment
18:00-19:00
Wednesday May 03
Bertha-Benz-Saal
fmx/talks
European Producers: The “Ugly” Co-production – A Wonderful Experience
Ralph Christians/Magma Films Ltd., Karsten Kiilerich/A. Film A/S



Raum Karlsruhe

15:00-16:00
Wednesday May 03
Raum Karlsruhe
fmx/talks
TV Buyers: The growing CCTV Animation
Fan Ling, Director, CCTV / Animation Department Children's Programming Center, www.cctv.com
16:00-18:00
Wednesday May 03
Raum Karlsruhe
fmx/talks
TV Buyers: What formats are TV Buyers looking for?
Hosted by Susanne Schosser, EM.TV

Manuela Schöbel Lumb/WDR, Karen Mitrega/Super RTL, Nathan Waddington/Jetix Europe, Francesca Dandolo/France 3
17:00-18:00
Wednesday May 03
Raum Karlsruhe
fmx/talks
TV Buyers: A Profile of Jetix Europe and Content Snapshot 2005/06
18:00-19:00
Wednesday May 03
Raum Karlsruhe
fmx/talks
TV Buyers: Acquisition and coproduction of animation series at France 3



Raum Mannheim

11:00-12:00
Wednesday May 03
Raum Mannheim
fmx/talks
Focus on Asia: Beijing Film Academy - Animation in Asia
Jia Duan, Professor, Beijing Film Academy / School of Animation
12:00-13:00
Wednesday May 03
Raum Mannheim
fmx/talks
Focus on Asia: University of Tokyo
Seiji Hori, Professo, The University of Tokyo
, www.iii.u-tokyo.ac.jp


Thursday May 04



König-Karl-Halle

11:00-12:00
Thursday May 04
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/talks
Flyboys - An idiots guide to aerial dogfighting
Graham Jack, Senior Technical Director, Double Negative , www.dneg.co.uk
12:00-13:00
Thursday May 04
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/talks
Let it flow!
Danielle Plantec, Scanline , www.scanline.de
13:00-14:00
Thursday May 04
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/talks
The Making of Aslan and other effects for "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe"
Hans Ripjkema, Character Technology Lead, Rhytm&Hues Studios, www.rhythm.com
15:00-16:00
Thursday May 04
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/talks
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
David Sproxton, Executive Chairman, Aardman Animations Ltd, www.aardman.com
16:00-17:00
Thursday May 04
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/talks
Computer Generated Effects in "Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit"
Jason Wen , Animator, The Moving Picture Company, www.moving-picture.com



Eyth-Saal

11:00-12:00
Thursday May 04
Eyth-Saal
fmx/talks
Animated Commercials: Dolphins, Chicks and a Chicken Race - Visual Effects for the fmx/trailer and other Commercials
Steffen Hacker/unexpected gmbh , Alexander Kiesl/unexpected gmbh
12:00-13:00
Thursday May 04
Eyth-Saal
fmx/talks
Animated Commercials: Studio aka / recent works & other stuff...
Philip Hunt, Creative Director, studio aka, www.studioaka.co.uk
14:00-15:00
Thursday May 04
Eyth-Saal
fmx/talks
Animated Commercials: Ancient Animated Television Commercials
Marv Newland, International Rocketship Limited
15:00-16:00
Thursday May 04
Eyth-Saal
fmx/talks
Animated Commercials: 3D Animation in Commercials
Andy Boyd, Head of 3D, Framestore cfc, www.framestore-cfc.com
16:00-17:00
Thursday May 04
Eyth-Saal
fmx/talks
Animated Commercials: Baselworld 2006 - a race against the clock
Guillaume Hellouin, CEO, TeamTo, www.teamto.com
17:00-18:00
Thursday May 04
Eyth-Saal
fmx/talks
Animated Commercials: Things we don´t know
Jakob Schuh/Studio Soi, Saschka Unseld/Studio Soi
18:00-19:00
Thursday May 04
Eyth-Saal
fmx/talks
Animated Commercials: Frankenskippy Mockumentary
Lars Magnus Holmgren, Frankenskippy, www.frankenskippy.com
19:00-20:00
Thursday May 04
Eyth-Saal
fmx/talks
Animated Commercials: Entertainment Marketing as seen in "King Kong"
Phillip Schilling, Chief Integration Officer, DDB Entertainment, www.de.ddb.com



Bertha-Benz-Saal

18:00-19:00
Thursday May 04
Bertha-Benz-Saal
fmx/talks
Computer Animation Festival success : How to get your film rejected
Terrence Masson , Jury Chair Electronic Theater Siggraph 2006; writer, ACM Siggraph, www.digfaux.com



Raum Karlsruhe

15:00-16:00
Thursday May 04
Raum Karlsruhe
fmx/talks
Mobile Entertainment: Introduction
It´s a wild wild world

Michael Rüger, Concept and Developer
16:00-17:00
Thursday May 04
Raum Karlsruhe
fmx/talks
Mobile Entertainment: 3D Mobile Games – Console Experience in your Hand
Michael Schade, Managing Partner/CEO, Fishlabs Entertainment GmbH, www.fishlabs.net
17:00-18:00
Thursday May 04
Raum Karlsruhe
fmx/talks
Mobile Entertainment: Procedural Texture Generation on Mobile Devices
Dierk Ohlerich/Farbrausch/ the produkkt, Christoph Mütze/
18:00-19:00
Thursday May 04
Raum Karlsruhe
fmx/talks
Mobile Entertainment: UFA and Masters of Maya
Gerrit Peter Wahle/UFA Film & TV Produktion GmbH, Michael Rüger/



Raum Mannheim

12:00-13:00
Thursday May 04
Raum Mannheim
fmx/talks
Stereoscopic Thrill Rides
Jeff Kleiser, Co-founder and CEO, Kleiser-Walczak Studios, www.kwcc.com
17:00-18:00
Thursday May 04
Raum Mannheim
fmx/talks
Financing of Computer Game Projects in Germany
Malte Behrmann, Lawyer and Managing Director, Politik GAME e.V., www.malte-behrmann.de
18:00-19:00
Thursday May 04
Raum Mannheim
fmx/talks
From Games to Digital Entertainment in the 21st Century
Stéphane Natkin, Directeur Enjmin Games School Angoulême, Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers, www.enjmin.fr
19:00-20:00
Thursday May 04
Raum Mannheim
fmx/talks
Sound and Images: Music for Games
Cecile le Prado, ENJMIN, Department of Sound and Music Design, www.enjmin.fr


Friday May 05



König-Karl-Halle

11:00-12:00
Friday May 05
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/talks
Invisible Effects - The Building Blocks of Seamless Visual Effects
Kelly Port/Digital Domain, Matthias Wittmann/Digital Domain
12:00-13:00
Friday May 05
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/talks
Digital Noir: The CG Sets of Sin City
Ryan Tudhope, Visual Effects Supervisor, The Orphanage, Inc., www.theorphanage.com
13:00-14:00
Friday May 05
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/talks
CG character animation for recent feature films and commercials
Jeff Kleiser, Co-founder and CEO, Kleiser-Walczak Studios, www.kwcc.com



Eyth-Saal

13:00-14:00
Friday May 05
Eyth-Saal
fmx/talks
Digital Cinema: Film restauration
Jean- Luc Desmond, Head,atelier vidéographique et d'animation, france 3
15:00-16:00
Friday May 05
Eyth-Saal
fmx/talks
Focus on Asia: JiLin College of the Arts


Saturday May 06



König-Karl-Halle

12:00-13:00
Saturday May 06
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/talks
Address by Joseph Olin
Next Gen Facial Animation Pipeline (work in progress)

Joseph Olin/Academy of Interactive Arts & Sciences, Christoph Biehn/Sony Computer Entertainment America
13:00-14:00
Saturday May 06
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/talks
Creating a Digital Performance – Video Game vs. Film
Eric Armstrong , Sr Animation Director – Sports Business Unit, Electronic Arts Canada, Electronic Arts
, www.ea.com
14:00-15:00
Saturday May 06
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/talks
The Emotional Divide
Lee Sheldon, Game Designer / Writer, The Adventure Company / DreamCatcher Interactive, www.adventurecompanygames.com
15:00-16:00
Saturday May 06
König-Karl-Halle
fmx/talks
Convergence of Film and Games: People, Pipelines, and Products
Scot Brew , Senior Art Technical Director, LucasArts, www.lucasarts.com



Eyth-Saal

13:00-14:00
Saturday May 06
Eyth-Saal
fmx/talks
Focus on Asia: Nanyang University - Singapore
Hannes Rall, Professor of drawing and animation, School of Arts, Design and Media (ADM), Nanyang Technological University, www.hannesrall.com
14:00-15:00
Saturday May 06
Eyth-Saal
fmx/talks
Focus on Asia: China, a constantly improving market for commercial animation!
James Huang, Producer, Daysview, www.daysview.com
15:00-16:00
Saturday May 06
Eyth-Saal
fmx/talks
Focus on Asia: Sarvagami
K.M. Ranjith Chandrashekaran, Vice President, Animation Today, www.animationtoday.net
16:00-17:00
Saturday May 06
Eyth-Saal
fmx/talks
Focus Asia: Creating Animated Intellectual Property in India
Kireet Khurana, CEO, 2NZ Animation CO., Climb Media PVT. LTD, www.2nz.com
17:00-18:00
Saturday May 06
Eyth-Saal
fmx/talks
Focus on Asia: VFX in India
Yugandhar Tammareddy, Founder, VFX Supervisor , Pixelloid, www.pixelloid.com
18:00-19:00
Saturday May 06
Eyth-Saal
fmx/talks
Focus on Asia: VFX and Animation In India
Vinod P. Vijay/Pixion +, Amit Gupta/Pixion +



Bertha-Benz-Saal

14:00-15:00
Saturday May 06
Bertha-Benz-Saal
fmx/talks
"The Empire of the Wolves": Previz and Digital Effects
Franck Malmin, Def 2 Shoot, www.def2shoot.com
15:00-16:00
Saturday May 06
Bertha-Benz-Saal
fmx/talks
Visual Effects 2.0 – The New World of Filmmaking
Scott Coulter, Producer, Founder of Worldwide FX, Worldwide FX, wwfx.net
16:00-17:00
Saturday May 06
Bertha-Benz-Saal
fmx/talks
Making Of "Die Sturmflut" for RTL
Alexander Kiesl/unexpected gmbh , Steffen Hacker/unexpected gmbh , Björn Mayer/Unexpected GmbH
17:00-18:00
Saturday May 06
Bertha-Benz-Saal
fmx/talks
Making of Visual Effects „Die Luftbrücke“ and a first look of the developments of a “Tornado”
Sven Martin/Elektrofilm, Juri Stanossek/Elektrofilm Postproduction Facilities GmbH
18:00-19:00
Saturday May 06
Bertha-Benz-Saal
fmx/talks
Pixomondo: Company - Projects - Visions
Thilo Kuther, Managing Director, Pixomondo Studios GmbH & Co. KG, www.pixomondo.com



Raum Karlsruhe

12:00-13:00
Saturday May 06
Raum Karlsruhe
fmx/talks
Digital Cinema: There and back again - New Adventures in Visual Effects
Alex Lemke, Senior Compositor / VFX Supervisor
15:00-16:00
Saturday May 06
Raum Karlsruhe
fmx/talks
Using Flash within a Custom Pipeline for producing TV series
Nicolas Trout , Executive Producer, 2 minutes, www.2minutes.fr